DESCRIPTION: Ethylhexyl salicylate, or octyl salicylate, is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a colorless oily liquid with a slight floral odor.
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Octyl salicylate.
Discover our fragrances containing this ingredient: